11th April 2005 - Royal Appointments


Royal orders were issued today on the extending of terms of office of a number of officials assuming the rank of minister; appointment to the ministerial rank; appointment to and extension of terms of office of officials of excellent rank and Islamic scholars at Senior Ulema Commission; and appointment of two members to the Standing Committee of Religious Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of the Commission.


The extension of terms of office of the officials, assuming the ministerial rank for four years effective from 3/3/1426h includes:


1- Prince Abdulrahman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Minister of Defense and Aviation.


2- Prince Badr bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Commander of the National Guard.


3- Prince Ahmed bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Minister of Interior.


4- Prince Fahd bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud, Assistant Minister of Defense and Aviation for Civil Aviation Affairs


The services of those assuming the rank of minister and whose names follow are extended for four years starting from 3/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 11, 2005:


1- Prince Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the governor of Riyadh region


2- Prince Mohammad bin Saud bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the governor of Baha region


3- Prince Khalid Alfaisal bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the governor of Asir region


4- Prince Faisal bin Bandar bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the governor of Qasim region


5- Prince Mohammad bin Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the governor of the eastern province


6- Prince Fahd bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the governor of Tabuk region


7- Prince Abdullah bin Abdulaziz bin Mosaed bin Juluwi, the governor of the northern borders region.


The term of office of the following officers assuming the rank of minister was extended for four years, effective 3/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 12, 2005::


1. Mohammed bin Abdullah Alnuwaiser, Chief of Royal Court


2. Ibrahim bin Abdullah Alanqari, the Special Advisor to the King


3. Abdulaziz bin Abdulmohsin Altuwaijri, Assistant Deputy Commander of the National Guard


4. Sheikh Rashid bin Salih bin Khinain, Advisor at the Royal Court


5. Sheikh Nassir bin Abdulaziz Alshathri, Advisor at the Royal Court


6. Abdulwahab bin Ahmed Abdulwase'a, Advisor at the Royal Court


7. Nassir bin Hamad Alrajhi, Chief of the Crown Prince's Court


8. Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Alsheikh, Chief of Royal Protocol


9. Hamad bin Saud Alsayari, Governor of the Saudi Arabian Monetary Agency


The term of office of the following officers assuming the Excellent rank was extended for four years, effective 3/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 12, 2005 :


1) Prince Mohammed bin Saad bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Advisor at the Ministry of Interior.


2) Prince Dr. Abdulaziz bin Mohammed bin Ayaf Al Miqren, Mayor of Riyadh City.


3) Mansour bin Mohammed Al-Khiraiji, Deputy Chief of Royal Protocol.


4) Dr. Hamad bin Abdullah AL-Khuwaiter, Advisor at Royal Court.


5) Faisal bin Hikmat Al-Asali, Advisor at the Royal Court.


6) Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Al-Faleh, Vice-President of Prophet's Mosque Affairs.


7) Dr. Abdulrahman bin Ibrahim Al-Jammaz, Advisor at the Ministry of Interior.


8) Saleh bin Mohammed bin Sulaiman, Director General of General Organization for Grain Silos and Flour Mills.


9) Saad bin Nasser Al-Sudairi, Secretary General of National Security Council.


10) Fahd bin Abdulaziz bin Moammar, Governor of Taif Province.


11) Eng. Abdulaziz bin Abdulrahman Al-Hussein, Mayor of Madinah City.


12) Dr. Ali bin Nasser bin Ali Al-Ghufais, Governor of the General Organization for Technical Education and Vocational Training.


13) Eng. Yousef bin Ibrahim Al-Bassam, Vice-President of Saudi Development Fund.


14) Dr. Khalid bin Hamza bin Ahmed Nahas, Mayor of Makkah City.


The term of office of Sheikh Salih bin Mohammed Al-Lihaidan as Chief of the Supreme Judiciary Council was extended for four years, effective 3/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 12, 2005 .


The term of office of the following three officers assuming the excellent rank was extended for four years, effective 3/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 12, 2005 :


1. Sheikh Dr. Salih bin Fawzan bin Alfawzan, full-time member of the Standing Committee for Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of the Senior Ulema Commission


2. Sheikh Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Alghidayan, full-time member of the Standing Committee for Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of the Senior Ulema Commission


3. Sheikh Dr. Abdulwahab bin Ibrahim Abu-Sulaiman, member of the Senior Ulema Commission.


The term of office of the following two officers assuming the excellent rank was extended for four years, effective 6/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 15, 2005:


4. Sheikh Dr. Ahmed Sir Mubaraki, full-time member of the Standing Committee for Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of the Senior Ulema Commission


5. Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammed Almutlaq, full-time member of the Standing Committee for Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of the Senior Ulema Commission


Membership in the Senior Ulema (Islamic scholars) Commission of those, whose names follow, was extended for four years starting from 6/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 15, 2005:


1- Sheikh Salih bin Mohammad Alhaidan


2- Sheikh Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Alghdian


3- Sheikh Abdullah bin Solaiman bin Moneea'


4- Sheikh Dr. Salih bin Foozan Alfoozan


5- Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Abdulmohsin Alturki


6- Sheikh Dr. Abdulwahab bin Ibrahim Abu Solaiman


7- Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammad bin Ibrahim Al Alsheikh


8- Sheikh Dr. Salih bin Abdullah bin Homaid


9- Sheikh Dr. Ahmad Seir Mubaraki


10- Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammad Almotlaq


The following were appointed as members in the Senior Ulema (Islamic scholars) Commission for four years starting from 6/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 15, 2005:


1) Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Arous bin Abdulqadir Mohammed


2) Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Saad bin Mohammed Al-Rasheed.


3) Sheikh Dr. Abdulrahman bin Mohammed bin Fahd Al-Sadhan.


4) Sheikh Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Saad Al-Khinain.


5) Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Hasan bin Abdulrahman bin Abdulatif Al Alsheikh.


6) Sheikh Dr. Ali bin Saad bin Saleh Al-Dhuaihi.


7) Sheikh Dr. Saad bin Nasser bin Abdulaziz Al-Shathri.


8) Sheikh Dr. Yousef bin Mohammed bin Ali Al-Ghufais.


Sheikh Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Saad Alkhinain and Sheikh Dr. Saad bin Nassir bin Abdullah Alshathri, who are members of the Senior Ulema Commission, were appointed as full-time members of the Standing Committee for Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of the Senior Ulema Commission.


The term of office of those assuming the rank of minister, and whose names follow, were extended for four years starting from 16/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 25, 2005:


1- Prince Saud bin Fahd bin Abdulaziz, deputy chief of general intelligence


2- Dr. Majid Aldeen bin Hamaid Aldeen Qadhi, the advisor at the royal court The term of office of those assuming the excellent rank and whose names follow were extended for four years starting from the date shown beside each name:


1- Prince Turki bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, assistant minister of culture and information starting from 6/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 15, 2005.


2- Dr. Abdulrahman bin Sobait Alsobait, undersecretary of the National Guard, starting from 6/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 15, 2005.


3- Dr. Habeeb bin Mostafa Zain Ala'abideen, undersecretary of the ministry of municipal and rural affairs starting from 6/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 15, 2005.


4- Abdulmohsin bin Abdulrahman Almohaisin, head of the private office of the Second Deputy Premier, Minister of Defense and Aviation and Inspector General starting from 11/3/1426 H. corresponding to April 20, 2005.


Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Al-Salem was appointed as Advisor to the King in the rank of Minister at the Royal Court; Abdulrahman bin Mohammed Al-Sadhan was appointed as Secretary General of the Cabinet in the rank of Minister and Eng. Dhaifallah bin Faris bin Ayesh Al-Otaibi was appointed as Mayor of the city of Dammam in the excellent rank starting from 3/3/1426H. corresponding to April 12, 2005.

Links

Please use the form below to select previous news items.
Month
Year
 
Search:

Profile of Saudi Arabia